Merged with International Association of Machinist and Aerospace workers

FAQ

1. How many days can I take off for ESR after my job is abolished? Is the amount of days different if I’m on the GEB board?

Regular Assigned Employees Rule 13- Employees must ESR within seven (7) calendar days of abolishment.
GEB Employees (Article V Section 2 (b) T-02-07) – Displacements to GEB or abolishment of GEB effects junior most employee. Those employees must ESR within three (3) calendar days.

2. How many days do I have to place myself in another position after I mark off ESR?
The time of ESR mark off is not controlling. Displacements must be made within seven (7) days of position being abolished.
3. What is the rule for the GEB board on the holidays? Are the hours worked on the holiday paid as overtime or straight time?

Work performed on Holidays is governed by Addendum 3-B (1980). Two methods of holiday coverage:
Reduction in Forces: When there is a reduction in forces, employees should be allowed the opportunity to protect work in seniority order.
No Reduction in Forces: When there is no reduction in forces, “business as usual” all work is filled in the normal/usual manner, meaning GXB first, then OT Board, then forced in inverse seniority order.
All work for any employee performed on a Holiday is paid at the rate of time and one half. This payment is the premium for working on a holiday (Rule 26 section 1), but is not necessarily considered overtime. For instance, the time and one half payment for working on a holiday is not contingent upon working outside assigned hours, on rest days, more than 8 consecutive hours, less than sixteen (16) hours rest or more than 40 hours in a week.

4. What is the rule on being forced to work when you’re not on the overtime board?
Rule 15- does not exempt employees who are not signed up for voluntary overtime from being forced in inverse seniority order.

5. What is the difference in house rule (FSOP) and union rule?
A house rule or company policy are those not covered by the provisions of the CBA. The Company has the ability to establish rules that do not conflict with the provisions of the CBA.

6. Why is the company allowed to violate the contract rules? i.e filling a job at overtime for more than 30 days.

TCU cannot speak for why the Company makes the decisions it does. The member and TCU’s responsibility is to enforce the terms of the Agreement. Rule 36 of the Agreement defines our recourse when the Company violates the Agreement. Also, it should be noted, the Company (many times local managers) may or may not agree with us on the meaning of agreement language, especially in unique or rare circumstances. As such, we are required to rely on the grievance process and or research past grievances and arbitration awards to find support for our position/interpretation.

7. May I refuse to write a statement when asked or forced by management?
Employees can NEVER REFUSE to comply with a directive by management. However, employees should not have their statements influenced by managers either. Additionally, members can be as generic or vague as they deem necessary in writing statements. Members should always request and receive a copy of their statement.

8. Can I be forced to go home after accepting overtime?
If given a directive, you must comply. Rule 19 addresses this. Employees called to work Overtime should be paid a minimum of 4 hours for 2 hours and 40 minutes of work or less. Work over that is paid on the minute basis.
When being called to fill a vacancy of an employee who is off, the position should be filled for the entire 8 hours.

9. What is the penalty for me volunteering to go home after accepting overtime?

Unfortunately, there isn’t a penalty. TCU’s position is that Voluntary/Early quits (without pay) are a violation of the Agreement. This would go hand in hand with question 6 above… Members shouldn’t violate the agreement either.

10. Who do I call when I can’t reach Matt Hollis?
Matt Hollis Contact Info:
Cell: 904-316-5362- Leave voicemail if no answer
Office: 904-731-4277
Email: Hollism@tcunion.org
If you have an issue that needs immediate attention, contact:
ISW Contact- Bro. Reggie Carter (1295 President) (770) 310-6237
ISR Contact- Bro. Sedrick Bolton (1295 Vice President) (678)-372-5036

11. Do I have the right to refuse to sign paperwork/charge letter when asked by management?
Inspect the signature line and confirm that all the Company is asking is that you acknowledge “receipt” or “received”. You should not refuse to sign. You should simply write beside or signature “singed under protest”.
12. What is the process for filing a grievance?
Rule 36: Claims must be submitted within 60 days of violation. TCU constitution requires members to provide all known facts, in writing, to the Local Chairman as soon as possible. Acceptable means of providing that information currently are:

Via Us Mail: Matt Hollis
5885 Richard Street
Jacksonville, FL 32216

Via Website: WWW.tculocal1295.org (click on submit a grievance)

13. What is considered a valid reason for filing a grievance?
Anytime the agreement has been violated, a grievance should be filed. Worth noting, the burden of proof is on the Union when we allege the agreement has been violated. So, we must be able to prove by a “preponderance of evidence” that a violation occurred.

14. How long will it take to get a response after filing a grievance?
Rule 36. We have 60 days to file a grievance, and the Company has 60 days to respond. If their response is a denial, we have 60 days to appeal that denial.

15. What rights do I have as a member when I’m put out of service without receiving a charge letter first?
Rule 37: There isn’t a requirement to provide a charge letter prior to removing someone from service. The Agreement requires the employee to receive a charge letter within 10 days of the Company’s knowledge of the offense.

16. What is a charge letter?
A charge letter should be the notification of the accusations listed against employees.
17. How do I receive a union contract if I’m unable to access the internet?
The Company has printed copies (booklets). You should request one (via email) from the terminal administrator. If the Company is not agreeable to provide a copy, contact one of the officers listed in number 10 above and we will get one for you.

Powered by WordPress | Designed by Elegant Themes

Powered by How to copy a wordpress theme from a website